PDA

View Full Version : How to render just smoke in Combustion?


Oddgit
10-28-2007, 03:15 AM
Hi, i have only used combustion for full composites and some relay basic stuff, i am by no means good with the app. I made some smoke for my composting class in Combustion 4, but for the life of me i cant figure out how to just render out the smoke with alpha to bring in to Shake. I know there must be an easy way to do this, but for the life of me i can not figure it out.

Effektgeloet
10-31-2007, 04:08 PM
hi,

just add the particle operator to a transparent solid (footage controls|source|opacity=0%).
At the render window you can chose to render only the alpha channel or the smoke + it's alpha channel.

aglick
10-31-2007, 10:57 PM
you might want to start by creating a file://///osiris/Engineering%20Dept/media/boxx-tober%20fest%202007/Halloween%20Boxx%202007%20007.jpgfile://///osiris/Engineering%20Dept/media/boxx-tober%20fest%202007/Halloween%20Boxx%202007%20007.jpgsequence of "solid" of how ever many frames your smoke sequence will be.

Then, apply your particles to the solid.

render as usual.

Does this help?

Adam
BOXXlabs

CGTalk Moderation
10-31-2007, 10:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.