PDA

View Full Version : where'd my render globals go????


Blackarts
04-11-2002, 06:44 AM
hey all,

ok, bran new system, fresh install of windows XP, and maya 4.0. Everything working smoothly so far. That is until I try to render. When I click on Render Globals in the menu, maya comes up with an error: cannot find filename or some crap like that, and blank render globals window opens. I can still render by choosing 'render view' or ipr, but cant change any options, like resolution etc. i can change res through mel scripts, but that sucks!!! Any ideas (i've tried reinstalling), appreciated.

cheers.

SheepFactory
04-11-2002, 12:30 PM
did you try deleting the prefs folder before reinstalling. Usually thats the case.

its in the mydocuments\maya\4.0\prefs

or just to make sure delete the maya folder under the my documents section entirely

delete that and reinstall again it should get fixed.

hope that helps

A|i

Blackarts
04-11-2002, 10:56 PM
ah good tip sheep, didnt think of that one.


I'll try it tonight...

thanx!

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.