PDA

View Full Version : multiple outputs at once


naik
10-19-2007, 07:39 AM
Hey guys

i know it is possible to render out several outputs at once.
So having one "end" composite and leading to perhaps 6 output operators.
So clicking all out but one output on and setting up
the branch then setting on the next output op. and so on.

I know from fusion that when you click one output operator
on or off the branches will "save" the settings (
which operators it will use and which not)

i hope you get what i mean.

Is that possible without creating several composites or nesting all that stuff?


Thanks in advance guys!


NAIK

thatoneguy
10-19-2007, 08:59 PM
Sorry if I'm not understanding the question. You said "I Know that you can". Are you asking how?

How:
Go into schematic mode.
Right click on the composite node.
at the bottom: "add render output"
choose any of the options.
configure in the render manager.

The little yellow dot off to the side designates whether or not it'll be rendered when you hit "render". It can be toggled on and off.

naik
10-19-2007, 11:05 PM
hey buddy thanks for dropping in..

I know that with the output operator.
But what if you want different outputs from one composite.
One with a different Color Corrector and one with a blur and so on.

If you just drop 3 or 4 outputs it will not "save" the settings from the other operators
I hope you get what i mean...

Perhaps i will post a pic of a branch....

cheers

NAIK

naik
10-19-2007, 11:13 PM
http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/1234/cgtalkmj9.jpg

Okay check this out.

I know perhaps its a bit "dumb" but i certainly know how to do some workarounds
in order to output my branch to several output operators.

but my question is :

Is it possible to output that branch so that output op #1 will only take
the Color Corrector and output op 2# only the Blur and so on...
So setting up all outputs and then Render all at once....

I think know it is clear what i meant...

So like by enabling the first output op of the branch and it will "remember" which operator
were on and which were off....

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-22-2007, 08:31 PM
No, once the operators enter the Composite operator they are the composite. You cannot output layers only the actual output of the Operator(s). In your case I would move the Composite Operator down and have the Outputs on the Blur/Color Correct/Sharpen Operators.

-Eric

naik
10-22-2007, 08:35 PM
thanks pixelmonkey...

I thought - perhaps it was possible - nevertheless....

thanks anyway


NAIK

thatoneguy
10-22-2007, 09:21 PM
You can work inside of combustion in almost exactly the same way that you would in fusion.
http://i111.photobucket.com/albums/n134/im_thatoneguy/combustion_workspace.jpg

naik
10-23-2007, 12:45 PM
hey guys,

i know that you can add an Output Op at the end of that like
Thatoneguy did - no problem.

But my question was like - is there any way with my branch - to tell combustion / the output op to "save/remember" which operator where on / off.

So by enabling the second output op. combustion would automatically set certain Operators on and off ... that would be cool and a time saver....


Best regards..


NAIK

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-23-2007, 02:48 PM
I would say try using the Switcher for that. There is no automated way, if they implemented a true scripting language you could probably do it, but who knows if/when something like that may show up.

-Eric

naik
10-23-2007, 06:05 PM
hey buddy

thanks for the hint with the switcher operator - didnt think of that...
Yeah i hope they will implement it with the new Version of combustion - that would be awesome...


cheers

NAIK

CGTalk Moderation
10-23-2007, 06:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.