PDA

View Full Version : lightwave to max -> open edges ??!!


duffy
04-10-2002, 03:19 PM
Hi folks.

I have the following problem. I am modelling some game opjects in lightwave and have to bring them to max. For this I export the model as an OBJ and import it in 3DS Max. When I use the STL Checker in Max now my Model has multiple and open edges.

Do you have any suggestion how I can check multiple and open edges in Lightwave???

Thanx for help
Duffy

CADster
04-10-2002, 10:01 PM
ive never had this problem, but i almost never use the OBJ format to get stuff into max.


i use the LWO importer available at most MAX plug-in sites.

I usally save all my LWO surfaces as different LWO files (but my game models have very few surfaces) and import into max using Blues batch import script. His script will import all files ina given folder into max in one quick, easy stroke. his script can be found as scriptspot .... it works very well IMO.



CADster

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.