PDA

View Full Version : how do i render out wire frame images??


E-rock
04-08-2003, 07:41 PM
i was just wondering how to render out wire frame images without using hardware rendering?? i want to use it for my web page

thanks

-eric

protohiro
04-08-2003, 07:50 PM
What's wrong with the hardware render buffer?
Its the way to do it...otherwise you could just take a screen shot and scale it in photoshop, or you can check out highend3d.com, there are a few scripts there.

timaging
04-08-2003, 08:16 PM
I need to do a high res image for files going out tonight. I tried using info from these links:
http://www.kniffen.ca/index.php?target=tutorials/wire/wireTut.php

but nothing gives me a clean high resolution version...any ideas, email me directly: dave@ti-3d.com


Thanks!!

Dave

Andrei2k
04-10-2003, 12:48 AM
Gp to highend3d.com and search for wire data plugin theres a couple

timaging
04-10-2003, 02:34 AM
tried that...the scripts don't work on my machine. I think they're too old, or not working on the mac.

Dave

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.