PDA

View Full Version : Displacement problem,how can i fix?


fretless
10-08-2007, 11:57 AM
hi, i am new on mudbox. I think, i have a displacement problem. i made my test model in maya, after that i added some details in mudbox and created displacement map, but when i applied displacement to model, it looks like this.
http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/5162/problemvw3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
as you can see, my model has some spikes like wireframe. how can i solve this problem. thanks...

soulburn3d
10-09-2007, 06:12 PM
Did you make sure to set Subdivision to "Good" under the lowres section of the displacement map export? Maybe something in here can help...

http://www.neilblevins.com/cg_education/mudbox_max/mudbox_max.htm

It talks about max at the end, but the stuff at the beginning should still apply to maya.

- Neil

fretless
10-10-2007, 08:32 AM
thank you very much for your help, my low res mesh was set to none, when i changed to this option to good, problem solved, thank you very much again...

soulburn3d
10-14-2007, 01:16 AM
No problem, glad it worked.

- Neil

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2007, 01:16 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.