PDA

View Full Version : Baking Rig


shinyprem
10-04-2007, 07:09 AM
Hi..!

Is there a way to bake a rig after completeing it so the utility nodes and all other connection work properly?

Rgds,

BoostAbuse
10-04-2007, 12:50 PM
You can use the Bake Simulation tool under Edit -> Keys -> Bake Simulation -> Option Box.

Uncheck 'Disable Implicit Control' which allows you to retain incoming connections for IKHandles and other nodes. It basically tells Maya that when you bake, you're not looking to strip all the connections to just keyframe data and want to keep your inputs still.

-s

CGTalk Moderation
10-04-2007, 12:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.