PDA

View Full Version : text selection replace


wheelie
10-03-2007, 08:14 PM
Imfind that visual studios text selction word replace is very handy, is there any plugns that will apply this feature to MAxScript?


As in, when you use replace (cntrl + H), it only finds and replaces the words in the text you have highlighted.

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-03-2007, 09:29 PM
That is built in to Maxscript. If you want it to replace all instances Use "Replace All" instead of "Replace". Also, if it is selecting words that have a portion of the find word in it, make sure you check "Match whole word only". The top line in the Replace Tool (ctrl + H, Edit > Replace) is for what you want replaced, the bottom line is for the new text. Am I missing something?

-Eric

wheelie
10-04-2007, 08:24 AM
The problem is that it is replacing words in the whole of my MaxScipt, i only want it to work on the block of code that i have highlighted, but despite highlighting the code that i want changed.

It still replaces instances in all of the code.

for exmaple i may have 100 lines of code, but i only want to apply the find and replace tool to say lines 38 to 45. I cant seem to find a way of doing this

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-04-2007, 04:33 PM
I believe this will be part of the new Maxscript ProEditor in Max 2008. Also, there are numerous freeware programs like PSPad (http://www.pspad.com/) that have this and can execute scripts inside max using the MXSCom (http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/plugins/mxscom) by Rezn8.

-Eric

CGTalk Moderation
10-04-2007, 04:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.