PDA

View Full Version : Physical sky not showing up in batch?


visua
09-22-2007, 12:25 PM
Quick question and I'm sure I've read this somewhere
in the forums before but unable to find it now:

When rendering in the viewport the sky shows up just fine,
but now I render out to 32x4 .exr with batchrender and
in the window where you used to see a hint of physical sky there
is no sky to be seen...(interior render).

//NIC

HellstormDe
09-22-2007, 12:36 PM
Could be the alpha channel. The sky is background and background is considered fully transparent.
Maybe you should render the image with a fully opaque alpha channel.

CGTalk Moderation
09-22-2007, 12:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.