PDA

View Full Version : layers render as blocks!!


rajee
04-05-2003, 06:46 AM
Hi all

I need some help here!!

I've few text layers moving in my composite and in some of the frames they show up as blocks in my final output!!!
I can see the whole layer(with its outer edges) moving as a block in 4 or 5 frames and rest of the frames are just fine.
Moreover when i'm rendering a small sequence, it works fine for me!!

Any ideas??
I had one more question in my mind!
Why is that my server with an onboard AGP renders fast as compared to my wrkstn with a 64 MB graphic card??
ie when i render locally on my wrkstn its very slow but when i render on my server its pretty fast!!
Somehow i didnt get this!!!

Any urgent help would highly be appreciated.

Thanks and Regards

Rajee

eudemonie
04-05-2003, 05:40 PM
-

which codec?

rajee
04-07-2003, 07:09 AM
I'm rendering a tiff sequence!!

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.