PDA

View Full Version : mental ray wont load


andypants
04-04-2003, 08:32 AM
I cant seem to get mental ray 1.5 to load in maya's plug ins manager. I wont let me tick the loaded box. It will let me tick the autoload box but wont load mental ray when i restart and the box will be unticked when i reenter the plug ins manager.

Any ideas? other plug ins behave normally cant work it out.

nuke
04-04-2003, 12:02 PM
Download latest MR 1.5.1 from A|W. Our MR 1.5 stopped working also. Does anybody know the reason? Licence timed out or something?

Maya Ayanami
04-04-2003, 06:34 PM
A|W probably put this license thing in.

I did a little test when this happend to me.
well i thought that it was somthing to do with an expiration date type of thing so I decided to turn back time. I opened the clock and changed it back a few days. holly cow it worked. but ya just get the 1.5.1 from alias.

where the hell have you been. mental ray timed out march 1st. where you in hybernation or something. or just not do any mental renders for a long time.

Maya Ayanami
04-04-2003, 06:35 PM
Hey nuke you should animate your avatar, that would be cool.

andypants
04-04-2003, 08:11 PM
thanks its all go now

butCherHeLL
04-16-2003, 04:24 PM
it dont loads in maya.
u have to it manually by going :
window->Settings/Prefences->Plugin Manager

dont play with others :}

just check mayatomr.mll and check autoload too.

:beer: BUTCH'S PALACE :beer:

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.