PDA

View Full Version : Does AM export animated .3ds?


isomaster
04-04-2003, 08:58 AM
If I animate a model, will it export an animated series of .3ds files?

We are using this for game development, so thats why I ask.

Also, what would be the best way to export animations out to a series of bitmaps from AM, so I could create game sprites.

Thanks,
Cedric

zandoria
04-04-2003, 01:53 PM
For sprites, render a .tga sequence with an alpha channel.
In the render options there is an option to "alias edges (game sprites)"

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.