PDA

View Full Version : Slowmotion


nanni700
09-14-2007, 06:57 AM
Hi,
i have to strech an image sequence (frame 0-100) to become double length (frame 0-200). Every image should be used twice (no interpolation).

When i use the timeX node (time/2) there are two problems: frame 1 becomes frame 0.5 (no image!) and the TimeView show the original length and not the timeX lenght.

Is there an easy way just to say "use every frame twice"?

Thanx,
nanni

RiKToR
09-14-2007, 11:44 AM
try retiming it in the footage node. If you select the footage node there should be a tab for timing which will let you change the timing.

osxrules
09-14-2007, 09:57 PM
You can do something like:

(time%2==0)?time-1:time

in the TimeX node. Just add 1 to offset it to use even frames.

((time+1)%2==0)?time-1:time

beaker
09-22-2007, 09:54 AM
Do the retiming in the file-in node, not timex and just change the speed to 200%.

Hugh
09-25-2007, 11:13 AM
You mean 50%, I suspect....

And leaving the retime mode on "Nearest"

beaker
09-25-2007, 06:57 PM
hehe, yea, of course, 50%. I can do math.

nanni700
09-25-2007, 07:52 PM
Thanks a lot,
thats the way it works!

nanni

CGTalk Moderation
09-25-2007, 07:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.