PDA

View Full Version : Scale an Issue in Mudbox


robkoni
09-13-2007, 11:19 AM
Ok I have recently jumped from ZB to mudbox(sanity at last) and all is well in the world....
however I ran into this problem ,I was working on an envirionment in Maya ,and imported the mesh (Dessert landscape )into Mud......it wwas so big(scale not poly count) that Mud could not dislay it ,it was in there ,but there was nno way to autosize it ,to work on it. I had to go back and scale it down in Maya then all was well.
Anyone else have this ?
All the best Robin

pd
09-13-2007, 12:16 PM
This might sound trivial, but have you tried hitting 'A' to focus?

robkoni
09-13-2007, 01:44 PM
Yup and U and no joy

robkoni
09-21-2007, 08:37 AM
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm...not exactly a busy forum is it:)
ok it was a Camera clipping plane issue.......all fixed
is there any one out there.......Hello hello hello:shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
09-21-2007, 08:37 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.