PDA

View Full Version : cached previews


its837
09-12-2007, 12:10 AM
some times in fusion i will play through a bunch of frames so they will cache (the bar turns green) and the frames are comming across the network

but even after its cached it still plays at like 5 frames per second

why ??????? HELP

i hate this
it says its cached but it still plays slow

- thanks

shortcut
09-13-2007, 05:40 PM
Hi,

I've got the same problems from time to time when caching >2k footage or a lot of nodes. Have you tried to get DF more RAM using "preferences">"globals...">"memory">"cache limits..." ? It helped me in some cases.

I've had other cases where I had to work with footage like 6500x3500 - impossible to cache on a 2GB RAM machine as soon I had some additional tools in the flow. I solved this using external proxy footage on my loaders. Of course I had to invest a little effort to make the proxies. I used xnview for this, it's a pretty quick way.

Marcus

CGTalk Moderation
09-13-2007, 05:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.