PDA

View Full Version : multithread on DF 5.0?


niEt0
09-06-2007, 09:09 AM
Hi there,
Im working with DF 5.0 and I was wondering if is there a option to use two cores (multithread), not just for render.

Thx in advance.

niEt0

EricD
09-06-2007, 01:58 PM
Hey there Luis,

Fusion is multithreaded but not for all operations i.e. particles. Further enhancements have been made to 5.2. Time to upgrade ;)

niEt0
09-06-2007, 02:23 PM
Thanks EricD!:thumbsup:
Ok, so Ill update my DF to check those new updates!

niEt0

CGTalk Moderation
09-06-2007, 02:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.