PDA

View Full Version : using instanced geometry in mentalray


djx
09-06-2007, 12:17 AM
I'm working on a scene with many small surfaces (approx 2000). Each surface has about 20 faces. In an attempt to keep the scene file size down I replaced the 2000 copies with instances. It surprised me that this increased my render times significantly, adding about 8 minutes per frame due to the translation time. (The scene with 2000 real copies takes less than 3 seconds to translate).

Since I hardly ever use instances, I thought I would ask if this increase in translation time sounds normal ?

(The scene file is a bit larger with real copies, but not enough to worry about)

-- thanks
David

royter
09-06-2007, 12:53 AM
i think you need to use placeholders in order to benefit from instanced geometry.

djx
09-06-2007, 09:54 AM
"placeholders" are not something I know about. Can they be used in mr-for-maya or do you need the standalone? Do you know where I can read more about this? (A search of the manual only turned up references to geometry shaders and such).

-- David

royter
09-06-2007, 02:36 PM
"placeholders" are not something I know about. Can they be used in mr-for-maya or do you need the standalone? Do you know where I can read more about this? (A search of the manual only turned up references to geometry shaders and such).

-- David

i don't think that they can be used in mr for maya, only in the standalone.
you can ask bart from this forum forum.lamrug.org for more info.

haggi
09-06-2007, 02:41 PM
The instances are the problem. It is a bug in maya2mr plugin. They fixed it in maya2008.

You'll have to replace your instances with geometry.

djx
09-06-2007, 11:55 PM
Thanks haggi, thats what I did.:thumbsup:

techmage
09-08-2007, 12:46 AM
instances work for me in 8.5 sp05

djx
09-08-2007, 07:29 AM
8.5 sp05? Where did you get that? Is that a special patch update?

CGTalk Moderation
09-08-2007, 07:29 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.