PDA

View Full Version : Problems launching 3dsmax 9 from batch


Monopoli
08-29-2007, 10:40 AM
Hi all!

I'm trying to launch 3dsmax9 from batch, to do some batch exports, but every time I do this, Max rewrites the 3dsmax.ini and the plugins.ini, so I lose all my config and I can't export.

Do you have a solution for this?

Bye!
Alex

survento
08-31-2007, 07:39 PM
Are you sending the data to the 3DSmax.ini in;
C:\Documents and Settings\"your user name"\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\9 - 32bit

or the one in the root of the 3dsmax9 folder?
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max9

Hopefully its as simple as getting the right .ini file?

Monopoli
09-06-2007, 03:10 PM
Are you sending the data to the 3DSmax.ini in;
C:\Documents and Settings\"your user name"\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\9 - 32bit

or the one in the root of the 3dsmax9 folder?
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max9

Hopefully its as simple as getting the right .ini file?

I'm using the one in "Documents and Settings" because there's not any .ini file in the max root dir :)

Do you have any idea?

Bye!

CGTalk Moderation
09-06-2007, 03:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.