PDA

View Full Version : Mudbox displaement map problem


bowly
08-20-2007, 06:47 PM
I've got a problem with my displacement map in mudbox and can't find an answer online. Let me explain....

After export my model to mudbox and modeling on it slightly i have this model...

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y243/bowly69/face_mudbox.jpg

This is the displacement map generated..

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y243/bowly69/displacementmap.jpg

and this is wot happens when i displace the lowest lvl with the map in mudbox..

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y243/bowly69/modeldisplaced.jpg

I don't know why this is happening and I was hopping it's an easy simple mistake. I did however notice that when displacing my model the number of polygons mudbox sub-Ds to doesn't match the original.If it expains anything I do have the inside of the mouth in the model but i am unsure if this would cause any problems.

All help very much appresiated :)

oglu
08-21-2007, 07:30 AM
these white points in your dispmap are the problem...
use a higher search distance in the baker or clean the white points in photoshop...

bowly
08-21-2007, 12:19 PM
thanks, I also found out this morning that turning off or reducing edge bleeding will get rid of spikes around holes in the mesh, such as the eyes. I will play with mudbox and see what i get now i have some options :)

raimZ
08-25-2007, 01:05 PM
hi guys,

the tips here helped me fix my own spiking problem. however i have another problem, i can see visible seams when i apply the displacement map on my model. They correspond to the edges of my poly islands in my UV maps.

Any idea what the problem is? Is it my UV map that is the problem...cos otherwise, the displacement looks exactly like I expect it to.

bowly
08-25-2007, 05:59 PM
I had that and it's all to do with edge bleeding, if you turn it on it will smooth out ur normal map. This removes seams but will cause some information to leak into parks where is shouldn't be causing spikes. What I am trying now is editing the map in photoshop CS2 with the clone tool. This is the only tool I've found that will edit a 32 bit map. (brushes only go to 16bit) another method I am going to try is to turn off edge bleedign and try and smooth out the map myself but I'm guessing this will take much longer.

I'm not an expert on this, this is just my personal experience hope it helps.

CGTalk Moderation
08-25-2007, 05:59 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.