PDA

View Full Version : How to render whats in gray areas?


h20
08-19-2007, 04:08 PM
I'm a noob at Cinema4d and have an issue

What I rendered in active view is what I want to be rendered in picture view but in picture view it only renders wants between the 2 gray sides.

There a way to by pass this and then set the resolution you want?

Thanx
H20

jimzepellin
08-19-2007, 04:27 PM
Zoom the camera back. Hold down alt and drag with the right mouse button. Zoom back until you have what you want rendered in between the grey edges. The grey edges are there to show you what is going to be rendered.

AdamT
08-19-2007, 04:29 PM
If you want to change the aspect ratio of the Picture Viewer you have to change the dimensions in render settings.

h20
08-19-2007, 04:29 PM
huh?

no i want to render in picture view whats past those grey sections. so inside + outside but i still want to keep the same level of zoom. So basically whats i render in the preview mode

h20
08-19-2007, 04:33 PM
If you want to change the aspect ratio of the Picture Viewer you have to change the dimensions in render settings.


where is aspect ratio

AdamT
08-19-2007, 04:35 PM
render settings>output.

h20
08-19-2007, 04:39 PM
So basically there is no way around i can't render the whole thing like in the preview at 1280x768

AdamT
08-19-2007, 04:56 PM
So basically there is no way around i can't render the whole thing like in the preview at 1280x768
Not if the view has a different pixel aspect ratio -- it's physically impossible (unless you distort the image).

laughingtotem
08-19-2007, 04:57 PM
You'll notice that when you scale the viewport the aspect ratio of the viewport changes but the area in light gray remains the same. You have to think of that are as your render window. Are you composing by scaling the viewport? It's pretty much the same as the pasteboard in Illustrator and the stage in flash. You can zoom in and out but only that which is on the stage or pasteboard is going to be seen. You CAN make the viewable area match thre render area by zooming in or changing the focal length of the lens, but the moment you change the viewport size you'll end up with the gray bars again.

Mark

jimzepellin
08-19-2007, 05:06 PM
You can set your aspect ratio. Then you could resize the viewport by dragging the edges until they match the edges of the grey area. Not great but....

SteveB
08-19-2007, 08:15 PM
Please post a scene file wiht your problem - it sounds like all you need to do is change the render settings or the perspective on the camera?

Steve

CGTalk Moderation
08-19-2007, 08:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.