PDA

View Full Version : Does a Quadro4 700/750 xgl need a agp pro slot?


dsamiran
03-30-2003, 06:36 AM
Hello
I was wondering if a Quadro4 700 and or 750 xgl
need an agp pro slot on your motherboard?
Does this card reguire this kind of agp slot
or will it work with a regular 4x agp slot?
Thanks

elvis
03-30-2003, 10:17 AM
none of the nvidia quadro cards require an AGP pro connection.

the cards you mention will work fine in a regular AGP 4X slot.

dsamiran
03-30-2003, 10:25 AM
Good. Thanks for the info.

Nem
03-31-2003, 06:46 PM
does the FireGL X1 128mb need an AGP Pro? Because ive read about the 256mb which does, but no info on the 128 version

X3M
04-01-2003, 02:05 PM
The only cards that need AGP Pro slot are the high end Wildcat cards from 3DLabs. I had the same question a wile ago... :)

ATI, NVIDIA, MATROX and 3D Labs Wildcat VP Series dont need it.

CgFX
04-03-2003, 09:16 PM
FireGL X1 256 MB is indeed AGP Pro (and slow).

BTW, all FireGL X1/E1 Viewperf 7.1 results have been pulled. Looks like they were cheating on 7.0 after all.

Nem
04-03-2003, 09:37 PM
:O
does that mean the X1 isnt as good as its been made out to be?

elvis
04-03-2003, 11:37 PM
i've seen very few real world tests around for the ATI X1 cards, but from the looks of things CgFX's comments are pretty much correct. the ATI's beat the NVIDIA Quadro4's in all theoretical tests (SPEC Viewperf) but the Quadro trounces the X1 in anything that's an actual application.

not very impressive effort by ATi. another example of marketing to the fore and engineering as secondary. :shame:

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.