PDA

View Full Version : Reference Image Plane setup


designgoblin
03-30-2003, 04:02 AM
I'm setting up some planes as reference for modeling and I've noticed a real diference in quality in the veiw windows and the original image.Here's what I'm talking about >>> (http://members.shaw.ca/designgoblin/imageplane.jpg) (see how the prop is almost gone in Max yet is quite clean in the original?) I've set the self-illumination to 100% which makes the plane images brighter but no cleaner...

Can anyone suggest what I can do to make these fine-line reference images appear clearer in Max so I can get the curves more accurate? Thanks

DG >>

koke.trees
03-30-2003, 05:10 AM
the resoultion of the maps on the screen is probably not at its highest (i know the deafault isnt). Its worth puting the highest resoultion on - espsecially since thesse are going to be the only maps in your scene its hardly going to slow down!!

If you go to customise .. options .. viewports tab and 'configure driver' (i think thats right.. its the place where you change the software Hiedi driver to your openGL / Direct3D video card) and make the map size to the highest . This is either 512 or 1024..

I think thats right.. i there's two settings you can change.. not sure exacly the difference but i just wacked them on full and it made an good difference.. ofcourse, if the resolution of the pictures is'nt hugh its going to get nasty zoomed in anyway..

still. hope that helps.

t.

designgoblin
03-30-2003, 06:00 AM
I got to the dialog you were talking about and I CRANKED EVERYTHING (http://members.shaw.ca/designgoblin/driver_config.jpg) but it still didn't make much difference (RESULTS>>> (http://members.shaw.ca/designgoblin/new_settings.jpg) )

Thanks for the input however :)

DG>>

designgoblin
03-30-2003, 09:15 PM
I mucked around with the images themselves. Thet were 300dpi before and they still are..the difference is I reversed them to white lines on black, adjusted the contrast to a grey background (that matches my viewport colour approximately) and I added second layer of the lines at 50% to thicken them up aa little. This seems to have filled in the dashed lines nicely.

SEE RESULTS>>> (http://members.shaw.ca/designgoblin/spit_setup.jpg)

Thanks for the help!

DG>>

Marcel
04-02-2003, 10:25 AM
Trace the full res images in Photoshop with paths, then export the curves to illustrator. Import curves into max....
Takes some time, but it's very clean compared to the crappy viewport images.

koke.trees
04-04-2003, 03:18 PM
could always put the images as viewport backgrounds that lock to zooming and panning movements with the viewports as you work.. hence get the full resoultion out of the images and don't need to bother with boxes in the way for renderings etc..

see this tutorial (http://www.munkmotion.com/tutorials/nsx/1c.htm)

make sure 'match bitmap' and 'lock zoom/pan' are checked too..


t.

Marcel
04-04-2003, 05:20 PM
That method might seem nice, but in practice it's not very useable. The background images have the tendency to suddenly change position/size or dissapear at all. When you then put them in the viewports again, their size is suddenly different from the size of your model, and you are entering a world of pain....

My suggestion is using either a mapped plane or splines. Most of the time the mapped plane has enough resolution, if you more you can use the splines.

koke.trees
04-25-2003, 01:11 AM
yep, your right.. I've tried it now (with a ferrari wheel) and i agree, that was a crap idea. .

:)

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.