PDA

View Full Version : Save a Frozen Area


zoubein
08-11-2007, 08:18 PM
I was wondering if it was possible to save a frozen area as a mask or use a selection set as a freeze mask. I want to do this so i can work on a frozen area, then work on another area but then be able to come back to the first are and refine it.

MasonDoran
08-13-2007, 10:50 AM
you cannot convert frozen areas to selection sets because frozen areas can have multiple values and falloffs.

Selection Sets do not support this (the value must be 0 or 1).

But you CAN convert selections and/or sets to frozen

Make friends with inverting your frozen areas.

CGTalk Moderation
08-13-2007, 10:50 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.