PDA

View Full Version : use alpha of a transformed layer


BebeteLANUITE
08-08-2007, 11:54 AM
Hello guys,

I'am new in fusion.
I made a composition with a layer animated by a tranform node and an other not.
I wanna make a shadow of the one that don't move on the one that move.
I use for some nodes to modify the static one and give it the aspect of a shadow and put it with a merge between the static layer and the moving layer.

The moving layer is smaller than the static one and i need to have the shadows only on the surface of the moving layer. But If i try to connect the output of the animated transform of the moving layer on the mask input of the merge passing by a bitmap node in alpha mode, i don't have the shadows on the entire surface. It be cutted.
I think it's an alpha problem but i don't know how to fix it.

Do you know how to get the alpha (or visible pixel) data of a tranformed layer ?

Thanks a lot for your help.

tankut
08-26-2007, 02:40 PM
Add the shadow to the moving object first, add the transform downstream.

If your shadow is truncated bacuse of the extents of the shadow-casting loader, merge with a large enough transparent background, add shadow later.

If this is not the answer to your question then please post a snapshot of your flow :)

CGTalk Moderation
08-26-2007, 02:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.