PDA

View Full Version : Fusion 5 using z-depth


Kyo007
08-06-2007, 02:04 PM
Hi all,

I want to use my z-depth from .rla file in fusion. How can i sent any picture or video to .rla z-depth ??

Thx.

shortcut
08-24-2007, 10:14 AM
Hi,

if I get you right, you have some image data and you want to put the z-depth information of your .rla image on it.

If so, you first have to ensure that the images have the same resolution. Resize them if neccessary. Then you plug the image you want the z-depth on into the BG of a [channel boolean]. Plug your .rla into the FG of that channel bolean. Then on the channel bol enable the aux channels. On the "To Z Buffer" dropdown choose "Z Buffer FG".

Now you would be able to connect tools like "Depth Fog", "Depth Blur" etc. to your z-depth'ed image.

I'm not sure if that is what you wanted though.
Marcus

CGTalk Moderation
08-24-2007, 10:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.