PDA

View Full Version : Vray ISO plugin


Steve Green
08-01-2007, 04:16 PM
This seemed to come out of nowhere.

http://dimo3d.blogspot.com/

I remember seeing something similar that Scanline were developing (again for Vray)

It's just gone into open beta if anyone wants to play with it. Basically it renders surfaces around a proxy mesh, and can use 3D procedural maps to create proper 3D surfaces with holes.

So if you want to do coral, sponge, rocks, that sort of thing it's great for that.

Seems to work with SimbiontMax as well which has a bunch of free procedural maps.

- Steve

dellis
08-01-2007, 05:57 PM
steve,

this has been around for a while now. dieter has been doing a great job and this is the open beta version. definetly one of the more fun plugins to play around with.

Steve Green
08-01-2007, 06:00 PM
Hi,

yeah, I've been checking back through his blog - It just completely missed me by.

Cheers,

Steve

hammerbchen
08-02-2007, 01:56 AM
Vray Iso is perfect for modeling organic stuff. Here are my test rendering:

http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/4035/vrayisodemocloseupvg1.jpg
(with Blurbeta eletric map)

http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/3758/vrayisowithdifferentmatav0.jpg
(with different procedural maps)

Thanks to Dieter!:thumbsup:

lo
08-05-2007, 10:13 AM
does anyone know of a way to 'link' the ISO procedural map to a diffuse procedural map? ie - color the object according to height, density, etc?

DIMO
08-10-2007, 06:13 PM
Hi,

I don't know if I understood your question right, but I linked the surface gradient to the u coordinate of the uv s.

Best regards,

Dieter

Steve Green
08-10-2007, 06:26 PM
Hi Dieter,

I installed the final version of VRay 1.5, but VRayIso throws up an error now. Does it need a recompile to work with the final version of VRay?

Thanks,

Steve

lo
08-10-2007, 10:27 PM
Hi,

I don't know if I understood your question right, but I linked the surface gradient to the u coordinate of the uv s.

Best regards,

Dieter

Amazing! :)
Never occured to me the ISO could have a preassigned UV.

Thank you for an awesome plugin!

DIMO
08-20-2007, 10:34 AM
I recompiled for 1.5 Final.

It has also a new feature for UV coords.

Best regards,
Dieter

Steve Green
08-20-2007, 11:39 AM
Cool,

cheers Dieter.

- Steve

Steve Green
08-20-2007, 08:00 PM
Does anyone else get an Error Code :126 when the plugin fails to initialize?

This is using the 32bit build.

Cheers,

Steve

DIMO
08-20-2007, 08:40 PM
Hm,

it should load with max 9 32 bit and VRay 1.5 Final. Do have it in the VRayPlugins folder?

Best regards,

Dieter

Steve Green
08-20-2007, 08:46 PM
Hi,

yep, it's in plugins/vrayplugins, Max 9 32bit, and Vray 1.5 (Final Version).
Productivity Booster is installed - but the RC3 version worked fine on the same machine.

I also tried it on my laptop and it gave the same error.

Thanks,

Steve

DIMO
08-20-2007, 09:48 PM
Ok,

I have to look into this tomorrow. Could be due to some library changes.

Best regards,

Dieter

Steve Green
08-20-2007, 09:50 PM
OK, thanks Dieter!

Cheers

Steve

CGTalk Moderation
08-20-2007, 09:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.