PDA

View Full Version : Particles with Alpha???


Mr Fudge
03-27-2003, 12:25 PM
How do you render particles with Alpha???

Anyone know???

Thanks

- F

GrantKay
03-27-2003, 03:41 PM
Hi,

Place particles on a transparent layer in the composite.

Go to the render queue and select Color+Alpha and render out an image sequence that supports the alpha channel.

Regards
Grant

Discreet UK

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.