PDA

View Full Version : Render Window: What you see is not what you get....


Andrei2k
03-26-2003, 11:35 PM
Recently, not sure since when When I render in the maya window I see jagged edges around object edges and it look as though its 'highest quality' but no anti-aliasing happened.......however if i save that too an iff for example its perfect. The maya window doesnt show me true output......Can anyone tell me why or how this is happening?

stunndman
03-27-2003, 12:19 AM
most probably the image is zoomed in the render view

X-Tender
03-27-2003, 06:57 AM
View | Camera Settings | Ressoulution Gate .... then you get what you see.

about AA .. could it be that you render the pic in an bigger ressolution and then the rendered Picture which is shown in the render window is smaller .. maybe press the 1:1 button fter the rendering ..

Andrei2k
03-27-2003, 07:08 AM
thanks yeah that was it ...barely not 1:1 so you were both right. Guess I accidentally zoomed a bit or resized the window a bit Thanks. :shrug:

playmesumch00ns
03-27-2003, 01:09 PM
It's not you: Maya does this to me all the time, pops up the render view at like 0.997 or something, even when there's loads of space on the screen! Had me foxed for ages!

yinako
03-28-2003, 01:22 AM
This will not happen if your actual windows size is bigger than the 1:1 resolution size of your render

ngrava
03-28-2003, 07:05 AM
You guys saw the 1:1 button in the tool bar of the render window, right? ;-)

-=GB=-

playmesumch00ns
03-28-2003, 09:46 AM
It happens to me because the first time after a new start of Maya, the render window always opens the same size for some reason, which is always 0.997 of the rendered size! Infuriating!

X-Tender
03-28-2003, 10:51 AM
well .. i use always a 4 view panel .. hypershade,persp, camera (to have always the resoultion gate view), and the render window .. i always make testrenders with 320x240 so i always have a 1:1 result ;)

victor
04-01-2003, 04:31 PM
Actually, Maya is attempting to resize the window to fit 1:1. The problem is that it doesn't take into account the window's toolbar, and the image then has to be made smaller. If you turn off the toolbar, it will work correctly.

I don't know why this has never been fixed, so I did so myself by editing the script for the render panel at one point to fit around the image correctly. With the toolbar on, it now fits perfectly, and without it, there is space above and below the image.

If you want, copy renderWindowPanel.mel to the scripts folder in your Maya preferences, and find the following in the script:

$width = $res[0] + 40;
$height = $res[1] + 60;

...then change it to:

$width = $res[0] + 14; // 14 adjusts for better fit
$height = $res[1] + 81; // 81 adjusts for toolbar height

This change will keep the image at 1.000 even if Maya needs to resize the window.

BTW, I'll assume you'll only try this if you know what you are doing.

Carina
04-02-2003, 06:09 PM
this hasn't really puzzled me, HOWEVER, I'm experiencing same behaviour as playmesumch00ns. Niggling annoyance, but then again, it takes all of .1 of a second to press the 1:1 button.

playmesumch00ns
04-02-2003, 09:04 PM
Thanks victor, nice fix. Ill give that a go :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.