PDA

View Full Version : Maya only renders one frame


lisamariew7
07-27-2007, 04:54 AM
Hi. I'm trying to batch render a short targa sequence, but after the first frame, it says "Rendering Completed." I tried changing the file type to .iff and was able to render the entire animation successfully. However, I can't import .iff's into Premiere Pro. How can I fix this so that I am able to animate the full targa sequence?

yann22
07-27-2007, 11:04 AM
The easiest way is to use one of the prefixes containing a "#" sign under:

Render Globals > Common > Image File Output > Frame/Animation ext.

Cheers,
Yann

Ash-Man
07-27-2007, 12:39 PM
if you are using Maya 8.5, uninstall it
make sure you upgrade to Maya 8.5 SP1

lisamariew7
07-27-2007, 06:05 PM
The problem is that I already have it set to render more than a single frame (name.#.ext), but it only renders one.

CGTalk Moderation
07-27-2007, 06:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.