PDA

View Full Version : tubosmooth to instanced geometry


zheng
07-18-2007, 10:34 AM
i applied tubosmooth the original geometry and it work when rendering it..

but it doesnt work in Pflow instanced geometry??

is there a work around??

grury
07-18-2007, 12:34 PM
Hum thats strange..
You could collapse the mesh I guess.

hogobingo
07-18-2007, 07:19 PM
did u try to pick the object once again

zheng
07-19-2007, 06:39 AM
http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/3426/hmmmmah6.jpg
i had tried repick the geometry but no chance...

Wicked
07-19-2007, 11:47 AM
Collapsing your stack will probably help. But once done, there is on going back to your original mesh. Unless you make a backup of it offcourse.

zheng
07-19-2007, 12:20 PM
thats the problem my whole scene will lag like hell

Laserschwert
07-19-2007, 12:58 PM
You might use a "mesher"-object for the particles, and apply the TurboSmooth to that...

PiXeL_MoNKeY
07-19-2007, 07:17 PM
Can you post the scene? I tried a simple scene here and it works fine.

Edit: It looks like a scanline bug and the Render Iterations option. Render with MR and it works here. Or render with the iterations set and it works here, too.

-Eric

CGTalk Moderation
07-19-2007, 07:17 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.