PDA

View Full Version : satellite render and threading on master machine


vectormodeling
06-30-2007, 10:00 PM
when i'm using satellite, sometimes my master machine drops to using only one thread, even though its a dual proc machine. its really annoying because i'm using satellite to increase power and then mental ray shoots itself in the foot by not multithreading. the render settings are set right. usually the master will multi thread for a while, and then drop down to just one.

wondering if this is just how satellite with mr works, or if i'm doing something wrong. i can run satellite on the master machine and have it not render locally, but its slower that way.

thanks.

vectormodeling
07-23-2007, 10:19 AM
still having this problem somtimes. am i the only one who minds losing a cpu from time to time? maybe its just my computer.

CGTalk Moderation
07-23-2007, 10:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.