PDA

View Full Version : Using MEL in command prompt without openign Maya


llikethat
06-25-2007, 07:48 AM
Hi!

Is it possible to run a mel script in command line using the render command and change the sourceimages path as relative. for eg: d:\project\test\sourceimages\paper.iff --> sourceimages\paper.iff

Robert Bateman
06-25-2007, 09:39 AM
i think thre is a pre-render flag which should allow you to execute a script of that sort. You could also do it using the -batch flag with maya.exe. http://localhost:4449/Maya7.0/en_US/Basics/startmayafromthecommandline.html

llikethat
06-26-2007, 10:48 AM
hi!

I tried using the -preRender flag but this gives an error


Error: }
Error: Syntax error
Error: Scene D:\....\.....\scenes\whatafile.mb failed to render.

// Maya exited with status 210


The syntax i used is this

C:\>render -r sw -s 1 -e 1 -preRender "D:\....\....\mel\furExpressionRelative.mel" D:\....\.....\scenes\whatafile.mb

I'm not getting a proper guidance as to how to use the -preRender flag. It would be great if you can provide me some help.

Thanks & Regards,

CGTalk Moderation
06-26-2007, 10:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.