PDA

View Full Version : rendering overscan


wabash
06-20-2007, 08:16 PM
I'm rendering paint effects outlines and they are getting cut off at the edge of the frame. I'm wondering how to render and overscanned area to avoid this clipping.

I'm wondering what attributes to change with the camera and render globals to essentially render a larger frame but not change the actual rendered size of the elements in the scene.

Thanks!

wabash
06-20-2007, 08:43 PM
ahh figured it out...all you have to do is increase the camera scale...
then multiply the camera scale number by your orignal resolution to get your new render size.....
once rendered at this larger size crop the image back to your orignal resolution.

CGTalk Moderation
06-20-2007, 08:43 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.