PDA

View Full Version : Batch render command port error


kyrga
06-20-2007, 06:01 PM
When ever I try to batch render with Maya 8.0, I get the following error message:

// Error: Could not create command port : Laura:7835 //

(Laura is the name of my computer). I've searched everywhere for a fix, but can't seem to find anything. Typing in commands to batch render doesn't work. Any suggestions?

copain
06-28-2007, 10:39 AM
Hi there

I am having the same problem, have you found a solution?

copain
06-28-2007, 11:21 AM
ah found it, it was the firewall

kyrga
06-29-2007, 04:22 AM
Wow, I can't believe I didn't think of that. This problem has been bugging me for months. Thank you so much for suggesting that! :)

CGTalk Moderation
06-29-2007, 04:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.