PDA

View Full Version : modo exporting to maya


sitnetdesign
06-14-2007, 04:46 AM
i'm having trouble with exporting blendShape model from modo back in to maya...
thing's that happened was the scale of the model that i exported back in to maya was not the same size as when it was originally modeled... (it was modeled in maya,... then imported it in to modo to do the blendShape...)

when i imported back into maya,... the scale was already 0.5.
some of my colleage told me to try to scale it into 0.01 in maya. well,... it looked ok,... but when i try to blend multiple shape together at the same time,... some of vertex looked abit off from where it's originally is.

so,... if anyone of you guys has experienced this,... pls. tell me about how to figure it out.

ps. it was exported in the maya ascii format (.ma)

pixel9
06-19-2007, 01:51 PM
I don't have Maya, but try freezing the model first, before you use the export function of modo203.
Does this do the trick?

ThirdRail
07-14-2007, 04:08 PM
Does the same scaling problem happen when you use the .fbx format?

CGTalk Moderation
07-14-2007, 04:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.