PDA

View Full Version : Help to start a Renderman


atap3d
06-12-2007, 06:38 PM
I have installed rat-6.5.2-maya7.0, RenderManProServer-12.5.1 and RenderManForMaya7.0-1.1
In a Plug-In Manager there were three plugins: mtor, mtorsubdiv and RenderMam_for_Maya. They are loaded well. The Output Window writes nothing. In the Render-RenderUsing menu has appeared new line: Renderman. It even renders. Has appeared a "Renderman" menu, but in it nothing works. At activation of any item nothing occurs. I have the question - is normally? What it is necessary to make that something occured?

lotusexige
06-20-2007, 12:41 PM
You generally wouldn't want to have both RAT and RM4M loaded at the same time, as they get confused.

If you want to render inside of maya, using renderman for maya, then you dont need to have RAT & ProServer installed.

If you are using RAT/Pro server, then dont load the Renderman for Maya plugin in maya.

CGTalk Moderation
06-20-2007, 12:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.