PDA

View Full Version : shake for windows


bartus000
06-11-2007, 07:59 PM
it is noob question, but tell me. is possible to instal shake on windows or only Mac?

scrimski
06-11-2007, 08:24 PM
Last Shake version for Windows was 2.5, which works fine here on XP.

bartus000
06-13-2007, 12:13 PM
it is old version, isn't it. is 4.1 version a lots of better then 2.5?

Hugh
06-13-2007, 12:25 PM
2.5 is much better than 4.1, if running on Windows is one of your criteria.

If it's not, then 4.1 has a lot more to it than 2.5

arvid
06-13-2007, 12:31 PM
...but not enough to justify a platform switch, that's for sure :D Also, I think the mac version reorganized parts of the interface for the worse.

bartus000
06-13-2007, 01:33 PM
thx guys;) i'll try instal shake 2.5, but i feature maybe i'll try install mac on my PC

scrimski
06-13-2007, 02:28 PM
...but not enough to justify a platform switch, that's for sure
No, but Shake 4.1 and the chance to avoid Vista is.

Aneks
06-15-2007, 09:09 AM
...but not enough to justify a platform switch, that's for sure :D Also, I think the mac version reorganized parts of the interface for the worse.

i can't even remember 2.5 what changed in the UI. I thought they just made the graph editor better and added some new nodes since then.... oh and paint crashes less

CGTalk Moderation
06-15-2007, 09:09 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.