PDA

View Full Version : Ambient Occlusion broken in Reder Layers?


hkspowers
06-09-2007, 09:38 PM
I have been trying to render a displaced nurbs plane using the Maya render layers Occlusion layer. However when I do a render it comes out completely white and the alpha shows no displacement at all. Just a plane. Is this a new bug in 8.5? I used to do this all the time in Maya 7. Anyone else have this problem?

James

hkspowers
06-12-2007, 06:06 AM
Nevermind I found the solution the connections for the displacement just get lost so you have to reconnect them to the new surface shader.

CGTalk Moderation
06-12-2007, 06:06 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.