PDA

View Full Version : maya 4.5 and muster 2.0?


alexx
03-18-2003, 11:33 AM
emm..

i just upgraded my renderfarm to 4.5 and tried rendering with muster 2.0 but it does not work at all.. mayabatch seems to hang on all machines.

if i render by command line on any of those machines all works fine.

anyone an idea?

cheers

alexx

svenip
03-18-2003, 12:53 PM
maybe muster spits out some batch optiosn which doesn't exists anymore in 4.5?

but i'm not sure about this

shit no info's on their website what has changed :hmm:

alexx
03-18-2003, 02:28 PM
looks a bit like..

since i can render with both the regular render command and the mayatch -render (like muster seems to do) it works..

naja.. already contacted the muster guys..
great.. now i have 4.5 and need to update muster to be able to render.. *buhu*

cheers & thanx Al :)

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.