PDA

View Full Version : Matcap in ZB3 broken?


japetus
06-06-2007, 10:23 PM
I've been trying to get up to speed on ZB3 and I was trying to follow along in their MatCap tutorial here: http://www.zbrush.info/wiki/index.php/Image:MatCap_tut_main.jpg

However, it does'nt seem like the MatCap function is in the tools menu like they say it is...there is MatCap button in the texture menu, but I don't seem to able to draw out a normal vector when i select it and then click-drag on the background. Has anyone else gotten MatCap to work?

japetus
06-06-2007, 11:54 PM
Nevermind...I didn't look in the tool dropdown :)

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2007, 11:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.