PDA

View Full Version : menus in Maya 8.5


morobuse
06-05-2007, 06:12 PM
In the past I've used to do...

source up_pipelineTools;
global string $gMainWindow;

setParent $gMainWindow;

menu -l "Pipeline Tools"
-p MayaWindow
-tearOff true
-to 1
-aob true;


etc.

but in Maya 8.0 and 8.5 it causes that I cannot change the module settings... and it's stuck on animation. Is there anything new about it?

vishangshah
06-06-2007, 05:41 AM
-p MayaWindow


setParent $gMainWindow;

after this I guess no need to use -p flag in menu command,
but even if you want to use , then solution is here,


global string $gMainWindow;

setParent $gMainWindow;

menu -l "Pipeline Tools"
-p $gMainWindow
-tearOff true
-to 1
-aob true;

:)

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2007, 05:41 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.