PDA

View Full Version : Rope rigging


ousephanimator
06-04-2007, 01:52 PM
hi every one.
can any one suggest a gud method for riggign rope..i always find difficult to rig the rope and end doing shot bases rigging..

thanks
joseph

wamo
06-05-2007, 07:48 AM
yes,that's a good question,i need it too,i think we can use spline ik for that
but,i trid it,the resullt wasn't so good.
watting for the answer.... :bounce:

ousephanimator
06-05-2007, 08:08 AM
hi wamo
i hve already tried the spine ik.. it was not working for all the shots.. when ever i do a project i start with the spine ik rig and end up with doing ..ik,fk ..

wamo
06-05-2007, 08:13 AM
ya you right
and one method else i realized,is doing that with reactor
i thinks it works.

ousephanimator
06-06-2007, 10:20 AM
hi wamo
i forgot to telll u i want to rig in maya. .. i never tried the 3dmax reactor. may be ill try it once..

JiAnk
06-16-2007, 06:57 PM
one of the method that i have tried is Spline Ik and other way that i have done a rope kinda rig is using Wire Deformer.....i was more satisfied with using the wire deformer :bounce:

shalabology
06-24-2007, 08:57 PM
would anybody endetail it? as i used spline ik in max and it was sloppy when used with rope attached from both sides .....thank u in advance!

CGTalk Moderation
06-24-2007, 08:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.