PDA

View Full Version : Trees


oceanmovieclip
06-03-2007, 10:31 PM
Where do you select to animate the trees?

Gitch
06-04-2007, 06:13 PM
Atmosphere Editor > Wind Tab is where you setup if that is what you are looking for.

oceanmovieclip
06-05-2007, 09:39 PM
Thank you.

oceanmovieclip
06-08-2007, 02:20 PM
So once you've enabled that does the tree's leaves automatically blow in the wind or must you animate the scene too?

MikeBracken
06-09-2007, 03:40 AM
Automatically. Even if you dont animate anything in the scene, even the camera. If you render
some frames from a still camera, the trees will still blow in the wind. From my experiance, you need very small settings in the wind options to get anything that does not look like a very windy/stormy scene.

Regards,
Mike

MrHobby
06-11-2007, 11:18 PM
Also you can animate just one or all trees/vegitation in a scene.
There is global and localized settings to animate individualy or globaly.
In addition to that you can also use the "pull" function to hand animate any or all objects in the scene. Also check out the ventilators for even more control over localized animation.

Gitch
06-12-2007, 07:11 PM
Just do a test render at the bottom where you setup the animation and you will see the trees move.Cheers

CGTalk Moderation
06-12-2007, 07:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.