PDA

View Full Version : pfx cache


republicavfx
06-02-2007, 03:34 AM
hey is it possible to cache paint effects animation...for example trees with turbulence would be nice to be able to export that via fbx

Duncan
06-04-2007, 07:20 PM
You can convert pfx to poly then create a geometry cache. The original pfx history(stroke and brush) can then be deleted.


Duncan

republicavfx
06-05-2007, 04:28 PM
i tried that before and it didnt work....of course now it seems to work easily.

user error maybe :)

CGTalk Moderation
06-05-2007, 04:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.