PDA

View Full Version : bind pose update?


donvlatko
06-01-2007, 09:36 AM
Hello,
I have skelet and model bind to it, now when I move some joints I wish to update binde pose so that become my bind pose.How can and can I do that?

thanks

djx
06-01-2007, 02:13 PM
Hi donvlatko, you can do it using a mel command
dagPose -reset -n "bindPoseName" "jointName";
Usually I want to do the whole skeleton, so I wrote this little mel
global proc djResetBindPose() {
string $bpName[] = `dagPose -q -bindPose`;
string $bpMembers[] = `dagPose -q -members $bpName[0]`;
for($bpMem in $bpMembers) {
dagPose -reset -n $bpName[0] $bpMem;
}
}

You select any joint in the heirarchy and run the script.

-- David

refract
06-02-2007, 02:05 AM
I'm getting this error....

gotoBindPose;

// Warning: Could not reach pose on b:L_WristTwist rotate. //

// -- Expression b:expression4 on b:L_WristTwist.rotate may need to be disabled. //

// Warning: Could not reach pose on b:R_WristTwist rotate. //

// -- Expression b:expression3 on b:R_WristTwist.rotate may need to be disabled. //

// To disable IK, constraints, and expressions, you can use the Modify->DisableNodes menu.

Other connections can be broken using the script editor. //

// Or, to reset the saved pose on a joint, select the joint and enter 'dagPose -reset -name bindPose1'. //

// Error: Pose not achieved. See diagnostics in Script Editor. //

editMenuUpdate MayaWindow|mainEditMenu;


Any way to get it past the expressions?...

thanks

donvlatko
06-02-2007, 10:54 AM
thanks for help man!

CGTalk Moderation
06-02-2007, 10:54 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.