PDA

View Full Version : Mental Ray wont batch render PLEASE HELP


hensleyb
05-27-2007, 09:53 PM
I can't get mental ray to batch render. It renders the current frame fine. I set it to batch render and starts and then a few seconds later it says // Result: Rendering Completed. See Console for more information but nothing is render. I'm using a new Mac Core 2 Duo laptop.
Any ideas?

glib
05-27-2007, 10:00 PM
Are you sure your start frame and end frame are set properly in your render settings dialogue? You probably need to change your file format from .tga to something like .#.tga in order to make these options available.

hensleyb
05-27-2007, 10:04 PM
Yes, it's set correctly. I can render a maya software render no problem.

Jozvex
05-28-2007, 03:13 AM
Try disabling any firewalls? They've been known to block MR in the past.

:shrug:

hensleyb
05-28-2007, 04:19 PM
Jozvex

Thanks for the suggestion. My firewall was turned off. Any other ideas?

Ash-Man
05-28-2007, 05:14 PM
r u on Intel Mac by any chance?

hensleyb
05-28-2007, 09:45 PM
yes, a Core 2 duo

Emil3d
05-28-2007, 10:57 PM
Not sure it you have the same problem but I've seen this already mentioned in a few other messages and the solution is to uncheck Optimize Non-animated Display Visibility in the Mental Ray render settings.

hensleyb
05-29-2007, 03:59 AM
I unchecked Optimize Non-animated Display Visibility and it still dosen't work. Any other ideas?

Fathom
05-29-2007, 06:48 AM
Set your verbosity to a higher level (in the render>current frame options) and copy the output of the console window here. It chould give us a clearer idea of the problem...

Ash-Man
05-29-2007, 11:14 AM
we had something simluar before, but it was in the file settings...
are you trying to render a big file, or maybe a big Rez ?

hensleyb
05-29-2007, 03:58 PM
Fathom,

I set the verbosity to Detailed Messages and did a test render. I opened the console window and it was blank. Did I miss something?

Ash-Man,

The file has 127,918 triangles and I'm rendering a 720 x 480 tiff sequence. The file size is 22 megs.

One thing I forgot to mention, I'm running Maya via Rosetta because of the MAC dongle issue.

Thanks for ideas so far. I really appreciate your effort.

Fathom
05-29-2007, 05:07 PM
I don;t know mac nor rosetta so I'm, a little in the dark. Does your commandline output nothing? How does mr out put feed on a mac? I tmust saysoemthing, like at startup?

Ash-Man
05-29-2007, 06:06 PM
your file dosnt seem to be that big

so the only remaing thing is your mental ray settings
try rendering a simple sphere as test and see if it goes

ZeroCartin
05-29-2007, 07:12 PM
I had a problem rendering with render layers on mray, could be that :P

hensleyb
05-29-2007, 09:52 PM
I finally contacted Autodesk and the I guess the issue was the dongle. They issued me a node locked license and now it is working correctly. Thanks for all of the suggestions. Maya 8.5 does not work well on intel MACs with a dongle!!!

CGTalk Moderation
05-29-2007, 09:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.