PDA

View Full Version : calculate dynamics


AroundTheFur
03-16-2003, 06:28 PM
ok so i realize that maya calculates fields based on the time, and if you scrub faster it will get funky. similarly, when i render if there is a hiccup in the processor the calculation will get messed up, or it seems to have, so is there a way to just calculate within maya and have it use that forever!! thanks =)

ps this is in regards to my tree, just soft body curves with a gravity on the particles.

luminis
03-16-2003, 06:36 PM
Yeah, it is possible. In the Dynamics menu set, go to 'Solvers/Create Particle Disk Cache'. It will play your animation once, storing the position of each particle in a file on your project folder, which will be used later instead of re-calculating things.

Hope this helps. :)

AroundTheFur
03-16-2003, 06:41 PM
yep thats what i was lookin for, thanks for the quick reply :buttrock:

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.