PDA

View Full Version : MR Batch .bat, lot of PC, no image write if already exist ?


bigbossfr
05-26-2007, 09:05 PM
Hello,

I must render a animation in MR. I have a lot of PC.
I want to use one .bat file with the computers.

I know there is a flag called : -rep. If a image exist, the computer does'nt render it.
But this flag (-rep) doesn't work with mr and i want to use it !

My .bat :
render -r mr -v 3 -s 1 -e 700 -b 1 -pad 3 -proj \\Info2-4\Projet_3eme_annee_23052007\Perso -rd \\Info2-4\Projet_3eme_annee_23052007\Perso\images\bump_occlu \\Info2-4\Projet_3eme_annee_23052007\Perso\scenes\plan\presentation\bump_occlu.mb

This .bat work but all computers calculate all images.


I can't use the flag -rep 0 because i have the flag -r mr.

What is the solution ?

I think i must use a prerender mel but i don't know how to use it with my .bat file.

Thank !

bigbossfr
05-27-2007, 05:55 PM
Nobody want to help me ?

I want render just missing frames.

CGTalk Moderation
05-27-2007, 05:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.