PDA

View Full Version : maya fur in mr


Fathom
05-25-2007, 09:37 AM
I have a scene with maya fur on a plane that won't show up in a batch mr render. It renders fine from within maya (single frame) but not from commandline. Does anybody know why?
It works with a fresh scene as a test but I need to render the this particular scene.

Fathom
05-25-2007, 10:22 AM
I figured it out. I had to switch off 'export on demand'. I would have thought thisshould be on... go figure

CGTalk Moderation
05-25-2007, 10:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.