PDA

View Full Version : Using 3Ds max camera with xstream


l-a-akira
05-24-2007, 08:56 AM
Seems everytime I launch the vue xstream interface, vue wants to make its own camera and seems no matter what I do, it will not recognize pre-existing max cameras in the scene.

HannesJ
05-28-2007, 02:55 PM
That means you have two cameras in the scene, right? So when you open your interface and the vue camera is active, just change the view to your original camera. It should render the vue stuff correctly.

l-a-akira
05-30-2007, 07:51 PM
doesnt seem to work. Also, i've been told to try the vue synch plug in but that doesnt work with max9. Gives me an error that the plug in is not made for this version.

bruno021
05-30-2007, 11:29 PM
In the xStream plugin options you can decide if you want the Vue camera to become the default camera. Uncheck this option ( don't ask me where to find it, I use Cinema4D!)

CGTalk Moderation
05-30-2007, 11:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.